The agency has received thousands of COVID-19-related workplace health and safety complaints and, in response, the agency has opened investigations into these allegations. Part of the OSHA investigation process includes the examination of employee records. In the wake of COVID-19, one big question employers have been asking is how to handle disclosure of employee medical records.
OSHA has statutory authority to request and examine employee records pursuant to the agency’s purpose of protecting workers and ensuring that they are provided a safe and healthful work environment. See 29 C.F.R. § 1913.10. Such records include employee medical records, which often include personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information draws major privacy concerns. Personally identifiable information is “employee medical information accompanied by either direct identifiers (name, address, social security number, payroll number) or by information which could reasonably be used in particular circumstances indirectly to identify specific employees (e.g., date of birth, race, sex, date of initial employment, job title).” See 29 C.F.R. § 1913.10(b)(2).