Right to a View of the Coastline from the Ocean
[…] could not be constructed.
Schneider, represented by the Pacific Legal Foundation, appealed alleging
that the CCC had no authority to impose development conditions protecting
views of the coastline from offshore, ocean-based vantage points. The
trial court sided with the Coastal Commission stating that the
beauty of a sunrise from a vantage point offshore is afforded the same
protection as a sunset seen from land.1 Schneider
appealed to the California Court of Appeals.
Right
to a View
This case revolved around the CCC's interpretation of § 30251 of
the California Coastal Act of 1976 which provides that: The scenic
and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected
as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited
and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal
areas . . .
The CCC construed this section to protect views of the shoreline from
both land and sea. The Court of Appeals found this interpretation was
too expansive as it in essence adds the words and from between
the words along and the. The court found no
evidence that the California Legislature sought to protect the occasional
boaters view of the coastline at the expense of a coastal landowner
when it enacted § 30251. Historically, the protection of
public views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas
has been construed to mean land-based scenic views from public parks,
trails, roads, and vista points.2
Conclusion
The Court of Appeals reversed the judgment of the trial court and ordered
it to vacate the CCCs decision. The CCC must now rehear the matter