Sea Grant Law Center
[…] Schneider, represented by the Pacific Legal Foundation, appealed alleging that the CCC had no authority to impose development conditions protecting views of the coastline from offshore, ocean-based vantage points. The trial court sided with the Coastal Commission stating that “the beauty of a sunrise from a vantage point offshore is afforded the same protection as a sunset seen from land.”1 Schneider appealed to the California Court of Appeals.

“Right to a View”
This case revolved around the CCC's interpretation of § 30251 of the California Coastal Act of 1976 which provides that: “The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas . . .”

The CCC construed this section to protect views of the shoreline from both land and sea. The Court of Appeals found this interpretation was too expansive as it in essence adds the words “and from” between the words “along” and “the.”