Sea Grant Law Center
[…] Rocky Meadow Brook, in turn, flows into the navigable Weweantic River. Johnson’s other cranberry bogs have similar surface water connections to the Weweantic River. The district court found that these hydrological connections were sufficient to support the exercise of CWA jurisdiction. Johnson appealed.

Jurisdiction
The First Circuit was faced with the question of whether the CWA “extends jurisdiction to distant, non-navigable tributaries of navigable-in-fact waters, and wetlands adjacent to those tributaries.”4 The regulation at issue, 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s), defines “waters of the United States” to include tributaries of navigable waters5 and “wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands) identified [in other subsections].”6 Johnson argued that the EPA was wrong to interpret this regulation as reaching “any nonnavigable water with any hydrologic connection to a navigable[-in-fact] water, no matter how distant or infrequent the connection and regardless of the number of intervening, nonnavigable