Sea Grant Law Center
[…] The City, however, is not protected by sovereign immunity and the Tribe’s case against it can proceed.

Conclusion
Although the Alliance and the Tribe have exhausted their remedies regarding the Board’s permit, this litigation is far from over. In 2001, the Norfolk District of the Corps of Engineers rejected the City’s application for a §404 permit for the dredge and fill of wetlands. The permit application was elevated to the North Atlantic Division in Boston when the Governor of Virginia issued a letter in opposition to the permitting decision invoking a rarely used federal law. 33 C.F.R. § 325.8(b)(2) requires district engineers to refer permit applications to the division engineer “when the recommended decision is contrary to the written position of the Governor of the state in which the work will be performed.” After reviewing the referred permit application, the division engineer may authorize the issuance of §404 permits. On November 16, 2005, the North Atlantic Division issued the City a §404 permit for King William Reservoir.