Sea Grant Law Center
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)(4), magistrate judges have the authority to enter sentences for petty offenses. A person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a petty offense, however, may elect to be tried in district court.2 The defendants claimed they were not charged with petty offenses and that their consent was required before they could be tried by a magistrate for a misdemeanor. A petty offense is defined in 18 U.S.C. §19 as “a Class B misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the maximum” penalty is no greater than $5,000 or 6 months imprisonment. The defendants were charged with violating §1382 which provides for a fine and a maximum prison sentence of six months.