Sea Grant Law Center
[…] The naval exercise was halted and the defendants instructed to leave the area. The defendants refused and were charged with criminal trespass in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382. The defendants were found guilty and sentenced by a magistrate judge in November 2002. One defendant received one year probation and forty-five days of incarceration and two received one year probation and four months of incarceration. The defendants appealed the conviction and the district court affirmed. They then appealed to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.

“Danger Zone” Designation
18 U.S.C. §1382 makes it illegal to enter “any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, . . . or installation for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation.” South Salinas Bay is “open to navigation at all times except when firing is being conducted.”1 When firing is underway, people and surface vessels, except for those on patrol, are prohibited from entering or remaining in the danger area.