Sea Grant Law Center
[…] Sea Grant Law Center
 

Alaskan Fishery Commission Followed Proper Procedure to Limit Entry

Simpson v. Alaska, 2004 Alas. LEXIS 138 (Alaska Nov. 19, 2004).

Stephanie Showalter

Following a challenge by a disgruntled fisherman, the Alaska Supreme Court recently held that the Alaska Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission (CFEC) followed proper procedures when it established the maximum number of permits for the Northern Southeast Inside sablefish longline fishery at seventy-three.

Background
Although Article VIII, Section 15 of the Alaskan Constitution declares “no exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State,” the state may limit entry into a particular fishery for conservation purposes or to prevent economic distress to those dependent on the fishery.