Sea Grant Law Center
[…] Since the Commission’s enabling statute did not expressly allow reconsideration, Morgan argued that the Commission could not modify the permit. The Commission countered that because it must administer the objectives and policies of the CZMA, the Commission possesses continuing authority over SMA Use permits to ensure compliance with the CZMA.

The Commission also raised two other arguments regarding its authority to reconsider a SMA Use permit. First, it maintained that the circuit court’s interpretation of HRS § 205A-29 would lead to an absurd result. This statute states in pertinent part that “[a]ction on the special management permit shall be final unless otherwise mandated by court order.”3 The Commission argued that the circuit court’s interpretation of this language would require the Commission to file a court action every time a SMA Use permit requires modification.