Sea Grant Law Center
[…] MMPA
The environmental groups also argued that the United States issued a gray whale quota in violation of the MMPA. Under the MMPA, the taking of marine mammals is prohibited in the absence of a permit or a waiver. The federal government and the Makah Tribe claim that § 1372(a)(2) of the MMPA exempts the Makah’s whaling from this moratorium. A taking of a marine mammal is lawful under the MMPA if the take has been “expressly provided for by an international treaty, convention, or agreement to which the United States is a party and which was entered into before [1972] or by any statute implementing any such treaty, convention, or agreement.”11 The Ninth Circuit rejected the application of this exemption, reasoning that the approval of the Makah’s gray whale quota in 1997 does not predate the MMPA. Furthermore, it is unclear from the vague language of the 1997 aboriginal quota whether the IWC intended to benefit the Makah Tribe.